code_section_rubric_and_example.pdf
[…] to determine congressional intent.” United States v. Vidal-Reyes, 562 F.3d 43, 50-51 (1st Cir. 2009) (internal
quotation marks omitted). “A statute is ambiguous only if it admits of more than one reasonable interpretation.”
Id. at 51 (internal quotation marks omitted).
We begin our discussion by providing a brief background of I.R.C. §197 and then turn to sketching both the
Commissioner’s construction of I.R.C. §197, which was adopted by the tax court as its primary holding, and
Recovery Group’s interpretation.
A. Background
Section 197 entitles taxpayers to claim “an amortization deduction with respect to any amortizable section
197 intangible.” 26 U.S.C. §197(a). The cost of an “amortizable section 197 intangible” must be amortized
“ratably over the 15-year period beginning with the month in which such intangible was acquired.” Id. No other
depreciation or amortization deduction is allowed with respect to any “amortizable section 197 intangible.” Id. at
§197(b). On the other hand, intangible assets not classified as “amortizable section 197 intangible[s]” are not
within the purview of I.R.C. §197 and are not subject to this section’s mandatory fifteen-year amortization period.
Rather, depreciation and amortization for such non- section 197 intangible assets may be allowed under the
rules of other code provisions, such as I.R.C. §167, provided the asset complies with the requirements set forth
therein.
B. Relevant Statutory Language
Section 197(d)(1)(E) defines the term “ section 197 intangible” as including, among other things, “any covenant
not to compete … entered into in connection with an acquisition (directly or indirectly) of an interest in a trade
or business or substantial portion thereof.” Recovery Group does not contest that, under I.R.C. §197(d)(1)(E),
a redemption of stock is considered an indirect acquisition of an interest in a trade or business. See Frontier
Chevrolet Co. v. Comm’r, 329 F.3d 1131, 1132 (9th Cir. 2003). Rather, the parties’ dispute over the construction
of this section deals primarily with the antecedent of the word “thereof” and the definition of “an interest.”
The tax court held and the Commissioner asserts that the phrase “an interest in a trade or business” refers to a
portion — all or a part — of an ownership interest in a trade or business, and that the phrase “trade or business”
is the antecedent of the word “thereof.” Thus, the tax court essentially read I.R.C. §197(d)(1)(E) as follows:
“the term ‘ section 197 intangible’ means … any covenant not to compete … entered into in connection with an
acquisition … of [(1)] an interest in a trade or business or [(2)] [a] substantial portion [ of a trade or business].”
It is noteworthy that, under this interpretation, the question of whether an acquisition is “substantial” arises only
where the acquisition is “of a trade or business” (i.e., of assets constituting a trade or business), and not where